Masterclasses

ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020
Brass and Winds
Kersten MacCall (flute, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
26.02: 10.00-16.00 A-404
27.-28.02: 10.00-16.00 D-511

Igor Cecocho (trumpet, Akademia Muzyczna im. Karola Lipińskiego we Wrocławiu, Poland)
26.02: 10.00-14.00 D-511
27.02: 10.00-15.00 B-304

Uwe Köller (trumpet, Kunstuniversität Graz, Austria)
2.03: 18.00-20.00 D-511
3.03: 12.00-18.00 D-511
4.03: 12.00-18.00 C-405

Robert Walzel (clarinet, University of Kansas School of Music, USA)
13.03: 15.0-18.00 D-310

Jindřich Petráš (French horn, Janacek Academy of Music and Performing Arts, Brno)
23.-25.03

Charlie Porter (trumpet, Portland, USA)
31.03-05.04

Fabrizio Paoletti (saxophone, Conservatorio Statale di Musica "Jacopo Tomadini" di Udine, Italy)
5.-6.05.2020: 10.00-14.00 D-511

Composition:
Reso Kiknadze (Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Georgia)
10.03: 16.15-17.45 A-402 Laboratory of Composition
15.03: 13.00-17.30 C-005 electronic and audiovisual composition individual lessons

Tarmo Lipping (elektroacoustics, Tampere University, Finland)
21.-22.04: 13.00-17.00 A-219
23.04: 13.00-1500 A-219

Contemporary Music and Improvisation:
Liudas Mockunas (Lietuvos muzikos ir teatro akademija, Vilnius)
25.-27.02: 10.00-15.00 C-405 

Reso Kiknadze (Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Georgia)
11.-12.03: 10.00-15.00 D-511  

Christoph Baumann (Luzern, Switzerland)
14.-16.04: 9.30-15.00 C-405

Early Music:
Evgeny Sviridov (baroque violin, Hochschule für Künste Bremen, Germany)
17.03: 14.00-17.00 D-411
18.03: 17.00-19.15 D-411
19.03. 10.00-12.15 D-411

Aureliusz Goliński (baroque violin and orchestra, Gdansk, Poland)
17.03: 18.00-20.00 baroque orchestra A-404
18.03: 10.00-14.00 baroque orchestra A-404
19.03: 14.30-18.30 baroque orchestra A-404
20.03: 12.00-14.15 baroque violin master class C-405
             16.00-18.00 baroque orchestra C-405
21.03: 10.30-13.30 baroque orchestra, concert hall
             14.30-14.15 baroque violin master class D-411
22.03: 14.30-16.00 baroque orchestra, concert hall

Pawel Hulisz (baroque trumpet and orchestra, Gdansk, Poland)
17.03: 18.00-20.00 baroque orchestra A-404
18.03: 10.00-14.00 baroque orchestra A-404
            15.00-17.00 baroque trumpet master class A-404
19.03: 11.00-13.30  baroque trumpet master class A-404
            14.30-18.30 baroque orchestra A-404
20.03: 16.00-18.00  baroque orchestra C-405
21.03: 10.30-13.30 baroque orchestra, concert hall
22.03: 14.30-16.00 baroque orchestra, concert hall

Maria Luisa Baldassari (harpsichord, Conservatorio di Musica “G.B.Martini” Bologna, Italy)
30.03-01.04

Instrumental and Vocal Pedagogy:

Instrumental Chamber Music:

Jazz Music:
Reso Kiknadze
(Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Georgia)
10.45 - 12.15 D-311 Open lecture “Fundamentals of Jazz Improvisation”

Michael Küttner (Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst Mannheim, Germany) 
4.-9.05

Keyboard:
Nino Jvania (Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Georgia)
10.-12.03: 10.00-16.00 concert hall

Steven Glaser
(Ohio State University, USA)
13.03: 15.00-18.00 concert hall

In frames of Crossing Keyboards:
Niklas Pokki (University of the Arts Helsinki Sibelius Academy, Finland)
19.03: 11.00-14.00 concert hall
Hui-Ying Liu-Tawastsjerna (University of the Arts Helsinki Sibelius Academy, Finland)
19.03: 11.00-14.00 B-303

Juris Kalnciems (Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Music Academy, Riga)
20.03: 11.00-14.00 concert hall
Toms Ostrovskis (Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Music Academy, Riga)
20.03: 11.00-14.00 B-301

Petras Geniušas (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius)
02.04: 11.00-14.00 concert hall
Daumantas Kirilauskas
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius)
02.04: 11.00-14.00 C-405

Musicology:
Mariateresa Storino (Conservatorio Statale di Musica "G. Rossini", Pesaro, Italy)
30.03-01.04

Strings:
Alla Aranovskaya (violin, St Petersburg, Russia)
13.03: 15.00-18.00 D-410

Michael Gaisler (violin, The Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Israel) 
30.03-01.04: 11.00-15.00 D-511

Traditional Music:

Voice:
Jörg Dürmüller (Haute Ecole de Musique de Lausanne, Switzerland)
19.-20.03: 12:30-17:00 D-511
02.-03.04: 12:30-17:00 D-511
07.05: 12:00-16:30 C-405
08.05: 12:30-17:00 A-403

Opera studio:

Vocal Chamber Music and Accompaniment:
Toomas Kaldaru
(Rome, Italy)
23.-26.03

Eliisa Suni (Jyväskylä University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
14.-17.04